Programme - Friday, October 8, 2021

 

All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Live Talks will be available onDemand at the end of the respective Session 

08.30 – 08.40   Welcome Address

Michael von Bergwelt, Munich, Germany

 

08.40 – 10.00   Session 1: Emerging Concepts / New Agents

Chair: Pedro Romero and Christoph Zielinski

 

08.40 – 09.00   01.01 - T cell exhaustion

Dietmar Zehn, Munich, Germany

 

09.00 – 09.20   01.02 - Targets to upregulate STING and endogenous retroviruses in tumors 

Marcus Bosenberg, New Haven, CT, USA

 

09.20 – 09.40   01.03 - Resident memory T cells in anti-tumor immunity 

Fathia Mami-Chouaib, Paris, France

 

09.40 – 10.00   01.04 - Clever-1

Maija Hollmen, Turku, Finland 

 

10.00 – 10.30   Coffee Break

 

10.30 – 11.50   Session 2: Tumor microenvironment and microbiome in Immunotherapy

Chair: Eric Tartour and Maria Sibilia

 

10.30 – 10.50   02.01 - T helper subsets in cancer control and progression 

Samuel Huber, Hamburg, Germany

 

10.50 – 11.10   02.02 - Role of Tumor-intrinsic PD-L1 Signaling in Adaptive Resistance to Immunotherapy 

Brent Hanks, Durham, NC, USA

 

11.10 – 11.30   02.03 - The role of the microbiome in cancer therapy 

Bertrand Routy, Montréal, Canada

 

11.30 – 11.50   02.04 - Role of tertiary lymphoid structures in cancer biology 

Tullia Bruno, Pittsburgh PA, USA

 

11.50 – 12.50   Lunch Break

 

12.50 – 13.20   Satellite Symposium

Please click HERE for further information

 

13.20 – 14.40   Session 3: Vaccine Therapy

Chair: Paolo Ascierto and Barbara Seliger

 

13.20 – 13.40   03.01 - Unconventional Targets for Vaccine Therapies

Mads Hald Andersen, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

13.40 – 14.00   03.02 - Phase Ib trial with neoantigen-based vaccines in solid tumors 

Patrick Ott, Boston, MA, USA

 

14.00 – 14.20   03.03 - Shared Immunogenic Cancer Antigens in Humans and Combination Immunotherapy Clinical Trials

that Exploit Those Antigens

Bernard A. Fox, Portland, OR, USA

 

14.20 – 14.40   03.04 - Therapeutic vaccines against HPV associated cancers 

Toos Daemen, Groningen, The Netherlands

 

14.40 – 15.10   Coffee Break

 

15.10 – 15.50   Session 4: Pro & Contra Session

Chair: Ulrich Jäger and Marion Subklewe

 

15.10 – 15.30   04.01 - CAR T in AML – bridge to transplant vs standalone therapy 

Saar Gill, Philadelphia, PA, USA

 

15.30 – 15.50   04.02 - Allogenic Stem Cell Transplantation in AML: Do we even need CAR T cells?

Nicolaus Kröger, Hamburg, Germany 

 

15.50 – 15.55   Short Break

 

15.55 – 17.20   Session 5: Precision Medicine Meets Immunotherapy (Immuno-Monitoring)

Chair: Samir Khleif and Sine Reker Hadrup

 

15.55 – 16.15   05.01 - Novel targets to enhance the efficacy of immune checkpoint blockades 

X. Shirley Liu, Boston, MA, USA

 

16.15 – 16.35   05.02 - (De)classifying Human TILs to Promote immune Persistence and Predict Rational Therapeutics 

Niroshana Anandasabapathy, New York, NY, USA

 

16.35 – 16.55   05.03 - Multiplex in situ imaging and biomarker of resistance to immunotherapy 

Sabina Signoretti, Boston, MA, USA

 

16.55 – 17.15   05.04 - Spatially resolved and high-dimensional characterisation of tumour immune microenvironment

remodelling following oncogene inhibition

Febe van Maldegem, London, United Kingdom

 

17.15 – 17.20   Short Break

 

17.20 – 17.50   Satellite Symposium

Please click HERE for further information

 

17.50 – 18.30   Session 6: “Lost in Translation”?

Chair: Mario Sznol and Jose Saro

 

17.50 – 18.10   06.01 - Anti-cancer vaccines 

Cornelis Melief, Leiden, The Netherlands

 

18.10 – 18.30   06.02 - Next Generation Functional Drug Screening for Personalized Therapy

Philipp Staber, Vienna, Austria

ITOC8 has been granted 11 European CME credits