Programme - Saturday, October 9, 2021

 

All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Live Talks will be available onDemand at the end of the respective Session 

08.00 – 09.20   Session 7: Cell Therapy in Solid Tumors

 

08.00 – 08.20   Immunogeneic chemotherapy for breaking resistance to CAR T cells in solid tumors             

Stanley Riddell, Seattle, WA, USA

 

08.20 – 08.40   Boosting CAR T Cells with IL-12 in Glioblastoma

TBA

 

08.40 – 09.00   Anti CD20 directed CAR T in Malignant Melanoma

Michael von Bergwelt, Munich, Germany

 

09.00 – 09.20   CEACAM7 as a Target in Pancreatic Cancer

TBA

 

09.20 – 09.50   Satellite Symposium

 

09.50 – 10.20   Coffee Break

 

10.20 – 11.40   Session 8: Cell Therapy in Haematologic Diseases

 

10.20 – 10.40   Visualizing CAR T cells at work

Philippe Bousso, Paris, France

 

10.40 – 11.00   Dissecting CAR T cell resistance in lymphomas

Marco Ruella, Philadelphia, PA, USA

 

11.00 – 11.20   TCR transgenetic T cells

Dirk Busch, Munich, Germany 

 

11.20 – 11.40   CAR armed NK cells for cancer treatment

May Daher, Houston, TX, USA

 

11.40 – 12.15   Session 9: Lifetime Achievement Award

Translating the success of the mRNA vaccine to cancer Speaker

Uğur Şahin and Özlem Türeci, BioNtech SE, Mainz, Germany

 

12.15 – 13.00   Lunch Break

 

13.00 – 13.30   Satellite Symposium

 

13.30 – 14.50   Session 10: Young Researcher Session

 

13.30 – 13.50   Talk from submitted abstracts

13.50 – 14.10   Talk from submitted abstracts

14.10 – 14.30   Talk from submitted abstracts

14.30 – 14.50   Talk from submitted abstracts

14.50 – 15.20   Coffee Break

 

15.20 – 16.40   Session 11: Combination Therapy

 

15.20 – 15.40   Cancer-specific nanoparticle-based Photodynamic/photothermal therapy synergizes immunotherapy in

bladder cancer

Chong-Xian Pan, Boston, MA, USA

 

15.40 – 16.00   New Combinations in High-Risk Lymphoma

TBA

 

16.00 – 16.20   Novel molecular and immune mechanisms to enhance radiation + checkpoint immunotherapy

Jason Luke, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

 

16.20 – 16.40   CD40 Combinations

Gregory L. Beatty, Philadelphia, PA, USA

16.40 – 17.00   Session 12: Best Poster Awards & Closing Remarks

© 2021 WMA GmbH - ITOC8     |     Data Protection Policy

  • Twitter - Grau Kreis